EDUCATION
2014 MFA Research (1st Class), College of Fine Arts, Sydney
2012 Guest Student, UDK Berlin with Gregor Schneider
12 month Mentorship with Elizabeth Ann Macgregor, Director of MCA, as part of SOYA 365 award
2010 Donghua University, Shanghai, Porosity Studio
2008 Bachelor of Design (Honours 1st Class), College of Fine Arts, Sydney
2007 Politechnico Di Milano, Italy, Porosity Studio

EXHIBITION
Solo Exhibitions
2015 Grey Goo, Blue Oyster Project Space, Dunedin, New Zealand (September)
Digital Forest, Underbelly Arts Festival, Cockatoo Island (August)
Post-Sentience, Bus Projects, Melbourne (May)
Trace Etc, Artereal Gallery, Sydney
2014 Haze, Gallery 4A, Sydney
Uncanny Residues, Wellington Street Projects
2013 Unreal, Curator MCA Art Bar, MCA, Sydney
2012 Give or Take, Melbourne Art Fair Project
Rooms, on behalf of Firstdraft Gallery*
Super-Everyman, MCA Art Bar, MCA, Sydney
2011 Um Om, Rear View Gallery, Melbourne*
Double or Nothing, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney* Air Head, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney
Bozo & Bozzetto - Gaffa Gallery, Sydney*
2010 Chromin', Residency/Solo Show, Serial Space
2009 Reality Blows, Serial Space
2008 Blackout, Firstdraft Gallery, invited in response
to Biennale of Sydney

Group Exhibitions (Selected)
2015 Weird Robots, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney (July)
IRL, Brisbane Powerhouse, (May)
Collectible, Utopia Art Sydney
At the Edge of Art, Electro Museum, Moscow Let’s Get Lost, Alaska Projects, Sydney Death/Life, Anna Pappas Gallery, Melbourne Video Stage, Art Stage Singapore
2014 Fleet, Metro Art Gallery, Brisbane
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Woollahra Art Month Emerging Artist Award, Hassell Studio
Clever Enough, ANU Foyer Gallery, Canberra Haze, Gallery 4A, Sydney
#FOMO, Artereal Gallery, Sydney
Form and Substance, Jan Murphy Gallery Brisbane, Curated by Alex Seton
I’m Only Happy When It Rains, Dog Park Project Space, Christchurch New Zealand Redlands Konica Minolta Emerging Art Prize, National Art School, Sydney
2013 Brick By Brick, Beijing Design Week, Beijing Installation Contemporary, Sydney Contemporary Art Fair
Full Court Press, Artereal Gallery, Rozelle
Blue Triangle | Yellow Square, Raygun Projects, Toowoomba
Collaborateurs, Artereal Gallery Rozelle As Above So Below, MOP Gallery, Sydney Unterströmung, Sixtus Villa, Berlin*
Plan B: Contemporary Art from the Permanent Collection, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
USB Shuffle Show, Institut Fur Alles Mogliche, Berlin
Bird Bath, Utopia Art Gallery, Sydney
2012 Alaska Projects Group Exhibition, Good
Children Gallery, New Orleans
Doublings , Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, Berlin, Curated by Gregor Schneider
Doing Becoming Being, TCB Gallery
Th¿nk3, 500 Methods, West Space Gallery as part of Next Wave Festival
Eye Balls, Art Month Opening Night exhibition,
Carriage Works
2011 Rare Earth, Bridge 8, Shanghai
High and Lofty: The Ecclesiastical Banner Project, Parramatta Artist Studios Hazelhurst Art On Paper Award, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery
Tiny Stadiums Festival, Pact Theatre
2010 Air City II, Curated an exhibition and taught a
public workshop – This Is Not Art Festival, Newcastle
Air City, Underbelly Arts Festival, Chippendale
2009 Extra Cheeese, Saatchi & Saatchi Gallery, The Rocks, Sydney
Night Time / Petty Theft, Performance Space, Carriage Works
Porosity Studio, Politecnico Di Milano, Milan
2008 Obliteration,Firstdraft Gallery, as part of the Firstdraft Emerging Curator Program

RESIDENCIES
2015 Underbelly Arts Festival
2013 Gallery 4A Residency with Shen Shaomin,
studio residency and mentorship, Beijing
2012 Culturia , 3 month studio/research residency, Berlin
Next Wave Festival, 2 month residency, Melbourne
2011 Firstdraft Emerging Artist, Studio Residency
2010 Studio Residency and Solo Exhibition, Serial
Space
Residency/Workshop, Underbelly Arts Festival Studio Residency, Fraser Studios, Chippendale

AWARDS/GRANTS
2015 Marten Bequest Travelling Art Scholarship - Sculpture
2014 Australia Council, Greene Street Studio residency (for April 2016)
ArtStart, Australia Council
NAB/ArtMonth Emerging Artist Prize, Winner Redlands Art Prize, Finalist
FBI SMAC Awards, Best Visual Artist, Finalist
2013 Australia Council, New Work Emerging Artist
Grant
Kudos Emerging Artist Award, Highly Commended
Hazelhurst Art on Paper Award, Finalist
2012 Sainsbury Sculpture Grant, NAVA Winner, SOYA 365 Visual Arts Award Australian Postgraduate Award Janet Holmes A Court Artist Grant NSW Artist Grant
2011 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Highly Commended
Kudos Emerging Artist Award, First Prize Hazelhurst Works on Paper Award, Finalist NAVA Marketing Grant
2008 Firstdraft Emerging Curator Program